HOME

SOUTH HAMS GENERAL

PARISH RECORDS

HELP

Surname interests


The following list gives the email addresses of people who are interested
in occurrences of particular surnames (and their variants) in the South Hams area.

To add or edit entries, ask Mike.
SURNAME FORENAMES BDM PERIOD PARISHES REMARKS CONTACT
ABBOTT any all all Dean Prior   Sandra
ABRAHAM any all 1600-1900 Dean Prior, Rattery   Jack
ADAMS any all pre-1900 Chivelstone, Salcombe   Margaret
ALGAR any all 1600-1750 Yealmpton AUGAR, etc. Mike G
ALMOND any all 1742-1900 Ashprington, Blackawton, Halwell   Nicola
BAYBLE any all all Aveton Gifford, Modbury, Ugborough   Julie
BASTARD any all 1750-1850 Slapton   Bob
BEER Peter birth 1759 Woodleigh s/o Thomas Janine
BELLETT any all 1650-1870 Blackawton   Carol
BEVELL any all 18c-19c Loddiswell, Thurlestone   Julie
BOYCE John all 1700-1900 Malborough   Anne
BRADRIDGE any all 1600-1900 Buckfastleigh, Dean Prior   Jack
BROWN any all 19c Aveton Gifford   Julie
BURGOYNE any all all Ashprington, Blackawton, Cornworthy   Torven
BURNER any all 1791-1820 Stokenham   Derrick
CAMP any all 1700-1800 Stokenham   Anne
CANHAM any all all Malborough, Salcombe   Peter
CARESLEY any all 1600-1900 Dean Prior, Rattery   Jack
CHADDER Mary all pre-1830 Malborough   Terry
CHADDER any all 1820-1871 Stokenham   Derrick
CHAFFE any all pre-1782 Rattery   Gail
CLEAR any all all Dartington, Tigley   Jocelyn
CLEMENTS any all 1793-1847 Stokenham   Derrick
CODD any all 1600-1900 Dean Prior, Rattery   Jack
COKER any all all Ugborough   Gail
COLE any all 1740-1800 Blackawton   Carol
COLE any all all Charleton   Phillip
CRANCH any all 1700-1900 Dodbrooke, Kingsbridge   Jack
CRIMP any all 1660-1850 Buckfastleigh   Mike G
CROBIERD any all 1740-1900 Harberton   Carol
CROCKER any all pre-1900 all   John
CUMMING any all 1650-1700 Blackawton   Carol
DAW any all pre-1860 Kingston, Ringmore, Salcombe   Margaret
DENBOW any all all Ermington, Modbury, Ugborough   Nick
DIMOND any all 1700-1900 Stokenham   Anne
DISTIN any all 1795-1884 Sherford, South Pool   Derrick
DISTIN any all all all   Jeff
DOWN Amy marriage 1638 Cornworthy w/o Edward PERROTT Tim
DREW any all 1700-1800 Stokenham   Anne
EASTON any all pre-1840 Slapton, Stokenham   Kevin
EDMONDS any all post-1550 South Pool, Stokenham   Bev
EDWARDS any all 1840-1950 Dodbrooke, Kingsbridge   Jack
EDWARDS any all all Malborough, Hatherleigh   Tony
ELLIOT any all all Charleton, Dartmouth, Sherford   Tom
ELLIOTT any all all Charleton, Cornworthy   Jeanne
ELLIOTT any all 1700-1900 Dittisham   Mike G
ELLIOTT any all all East Allington, Modbury, South Pool   Jacqui
ELWORTHY any all 1800-1835 Stokenham   Donald
FARLEY John   1766 South Brent shoemaker Pauline
FARLEY Susan birth 1833 South Brent   Pauline
FARLEIGH Mary birth 1828 South Brent   Pauline
FOALE any all all Blackawton   Sandra
FOOT any all 18c-19c Bigbury   Julie
FORD any all all Malborough, Kingsbridge, West Alvington   Chris
FORD any all all West Alvington   Dorothy
FORD any all 18c-19c West Alvington   Julie
FOX any all all Modbury   Martin
FROST any all all Aveton Gifford, Modbury   Julie
GEATT any all pre-1840 Kingswear   Kevin
GEE any all all Charleton, Dartmouth, Stokenham   Tom
GIDLEY Maria Ann birth 1784 Rattery w/o Wm PARNELL Gail
GILLARD any all all Charleton, Churchstow, Kingsbridge   Jeanne
GOSS any all 1700-1800 All Isaac b 1765-1780 Vera
GURNEY any all 1800-1935 Dartmouth   Mike G
HACKWORTHY any all all Kingston   Marnie
HADDY any all all Loddiswell   Julie
HARRIS any all all Aveton Gifford, Salcombe, South Milton   Bob
HARDY James marriage 1774 West Alvington   Hazel
HARWOOD any all 1798-1818 South Pool   Derrick
HAWKE any all all Cornworthy, Dartmouth, Totnes   Mike
HAYWOOD any all 1600-1900 any   Ros
HELMER any all all Cornworthy   Jeanne
HEXT any all 1700-1800 Stokenham   Anne
HILL William birth 1806 South Brent, Diptford, North Huish   Jeff
HILL George William birth 1836 Diptford, North Huish, South Brent s/o William Jeff
HINE any all 20c Loddiswell   Julie
HINGSTON any all 1650-1750 Harberton   Carol
HINGSTON any all all Modbury   Harry
HORSWILL any all all Bigbury   Julie
HORSWILL any all all Ugborough   Gail
HOSKING any all 1850+ Dodbrooke, Kingsbridge   Jack
HOSKING any all all Loddiswell, South Brent, Thurlestone   Zelda
HOWELL any all 1720-1880 Harberton   Carol
HURRELL any all all Sherford, Stokeham, East Allington   Susan
HUTCHINGS any all all Dittisham   Sue
JARVIS any all pre-1900 Chivelstone, Malborough, South Milton   Margaret
JARVIS any all 1730-1861 Malborough   Sue
JARVIS Stephen birth c1762 Malborough   Sue
JARVIS any all all Malborough   Tony
JARVIS John marriage c1765 South Huish h/o Sarah Sue
JEFFRIES Mary Frances birth c1845 South Brent, North Huish, Diptford w/o George William HILL Jeff
JELLARD any all 1750-1850 Slapton   Bob
KELLAND any all all Stokenham   Sally
KING any all pre-1850 Aveton Gifford, Ermington, Kingston, Ringmore & Plymouth David
KING any all all Loddiswell, Modbury, Ermington, Woodleigh, Aveton Gifford   Kate
KING any all pre-1840 Slapton, Stokenham   Kevin
LAKE any all all all   Jeanette
LAKEMAN any all all Bigbury   Julie
LAKEMAN any all all Kingsbridge   Celia
LANE William birth c1790 Dodbrooke s/o Tamsin Joanna
LANGWORTHY any all 1650-1850 Buckfastleigh, Diptford, East Allington, Halwell   Wendy
LAVERS any all all Holbeton, Modbury, Newton Ferrers, Yealmpton LAVIS Alick
LEE any all all South Milton   Dorothy
LIDSTONE any all all Aveton Gifford, Buckfastleigh, Dartmouth, Kingsbridge
Stokenham, Woodleigh
  Ann
LINDON any all pre-1750 all   Peter
LOCK any all pre-1840 Dartmouth, Kingswear   Kevin
LOWORTHY any all 1750-1850 Slapton   Bob
LUCKHAM any all pre-1900 South Huish, South Milton   Margaret
LUCKRAFT any all 1750-1830 Blackawton, Halwell, Dartmouth   Marion
LUGGER any all pre-1900 Kingston   Margaret
LUSCOMBE any all all Blackawton, Churchstow, Rattery, Ugborough   Sandra
LUSCOMBE any all 1800-1900 North Huish, South Milton   Maggie
LUSCOMBE John birth c 1810 North Huish, South Milton   Maggie
MADDICK any all 1600-1900 Dean Prior, Rattery   Jack
MANNING any all all Blackawton, Diptford, East Allington   Helen
MASTERS any all pre-1900 Kingston   Margaret
MAY any all 1750-1940 Malborough   Carol
MICHELMORE any all all Buckfastleigh, Totnes   Jack, Mike
MITCHELL any all all Slapton, Stokenham   Geraldine
MITCHELMORE any all all Blackawton, Sherford, Slapton, Stokenham   Mike
MOORE any all 1840-1860 South Milton, Thurlestone Hamditch Alan
MOORE any all all Aveton Gifford, Buckland TS, Bigbury, Kingston,
Modbury, South Milton, West Alvington
  Rob
MORGAN any all 18c-19c Churchstow, Thurlestone   Julie
MUCHAMORE any all all Charleton, Chivelstone, Churchstow, East Portlemouth, South Pool, Malborough, Stokenham   Mike
MUDGE any all 1600-1900 Dean Prior, Rattery   Jack
MURCH any all 1600-1900 any   Ros
MUSTIN any all all Dodbrooke   Teresa
NICHOLS any all pre-1782 Rattery   Gail
NOSWORTHY/
NORSWORTHY
any all all Buckfastleigh, Staverton   Anne
NOWELL Alice birth c1808 North Huish, Diptford, South Brent w/oWilliam HILL Jeff
PACK any all pre-1860 Ipplepen, Salcombe   Margaret
PADY any all pre-1900 all   John
PAIGE any all 1750-1850 Slapton   Bob
PALFERY any all 1800-1900 St Petrox, St Saviour Dartmouth not PALFREY Jan
PARNELL any all pre-1832 Rattery   Gail
PARNELL William birth c1782 Rattery h/o Maria GIDLEY Gail
PATEY any all all Stokenham Kellaton Sally
PEDERICK any all pre-1840 Stokenham   Esther
PEEKE any all all Blackawton, Cornworthy, Halwell, Loddiswell   Bruce
PERRATON any all 1750-1850 Malborough, South Milton, Thurlestone   Maggie
PERROTT any all 1500-1880 Berry Pomeroy, Cornworthy   Tim
PITTS Sampson   pre-1800 Blackawton, Chivelstone, Stokenham butcher Louise
PITTS Thomas birth c1797 Blackawton, Chivelstone, Stokenham butcher Louise
PITTS William birth 1757 Blackawton, Chivelstone, Stokenham butcher Louise
PORT any all 1750-1850 Dartmouth, Newton Ferrers, Yealmpton   Louise
PRETTEJOHN any all all Chivelstone, Slapton, Stokenham PRETTYJOHN, etc Jeanne
PROUT any all all Blackawton, Malborough, Slapton, Stoke Fleming
Ugborough, West Alvington
  Helen
PROUT any all 1650-1850 Slapton   Mike G
PROWSE any all 18c-19c Aveton Gifford, Loddiswell   Julie
PROWSE any all all Moreleigh, North Huish, Ugborough   Malcolm P
PULLEYBLANK any all all North Huish, Ugborough   Gail
PULSIVER any all all Kingsbridge, Dodbrooke, Chivelstone, Stokenham   Judy
PUTT any all all Aveton Gifford, Chivelstone, Churchstow
East Portlemouth
  Norm
PUTT any all all Malborough   Tony
QUANT any all 1700-1800 Berry Pomeroy   Anne
QUICK John all 1750-1850 Berry Pomeroy, East Allington, Malborough
South Brent, Stokenham
ag lab Anne
REEBY any all pre-1850 Aveton Gifford, Ermington, Kingston, Ringmore & Plymouth David
RENDLE Henry all 1821-1881 Salcombe, Stokenham   Tanya
RENDLE William all 1790+ Stokenham   Tanya
RHYMES any all all Blackawton, Chillington, Rattery RHIME, etc. Sandra
SAUNDERS any all pre-1840 Dodbrooke, Kingsbridge, West Alvington   Mike
SCOBLE any all all Ugborough, Ashprington SCOBELL etc. Deb
SHEARS Richard all 1700-1850 Malborough, Salcombe   Terry
SHEARS Richard Bisset all ca 1815 Salcombe d Newfoundland before 1856 Catherine
SHUTE any all all Modbury, Ugborough   Gail
SINKIN any all all Dodbrooke   Teresa
SMITH any male all 1715-1735 Kingsbridge, South Milton h/o Hannah Jack
SNELL any all all Slapton, Stokenham   Geraldine
SNOWDON any all all Loddiswell, Thurlestone   Julie
SOUTHWOOD any all 1700-1800 South Pool   Donald
STABB any all 1730-1800 Slapton   Mike G
STEER any all pre-1850 Aveton Gifford, Ermington, Kingston, Ringmore & Plymouth David
STEPHENS any all all Rattery   Gail
STONE any all 20c Loddiswell   Julie
STONEMAN any all pre-1850 Aveton Gifford, Ermington, Kingston, Ringmore & Plymouth David
STONNING any all 1600-1900 Buckfastleigh   Jack
TAMLIN Thomas all 1800-1860 Diptford s/o Mary Helen
THORNTON any all all Aveton Gifford, Modbury   Julie
TOMS any all pre-1850 Aveton Gifford, Ermington, Kingston, Ringmore & Plymouth David
TOMS any all 1775+ Bigbury, Ringmore   J. Brian
TREMILLS any all all Stokenham   Sally
TRIGGS any all all Kingston   Rebecca
TRIGGS any all 1815-1930 Loddiswell   Mike G
TRIGGS any all 1700-1900 Modbury   Mike G
TUCKER any all 1795-1830 Ashprington Tuckenhay Sue
TUCKER any all 1820-1860 Ashprington, Dartmouth   Nicola
TUCKER any all all Chivelstone   Sally
TUCKERMAN Agnes marriage 1689 Cornworthy w/o John PERROTT Tim
VEALL any all 1600-1900 Dean Prior, Rattery   Jack
WAKEHAM any all 1750-1850 Bigbury, Holbeton, Kingsbridge   Carol
WAKEHAM any all pre-1840 Stokenham   Kevin
WAYMOUTH any all all Malborough & Exeter Robyn
WEBB Elizabeth birth c1812 Bigbury d/o Ann ? J. Brian
WHITE any all all Malborough   Dorothy
WIDDICOMBE any all 1700-1750 Malborough   Carol
WILLS any all all Dartmouth   Tom
WILTON any all 1800-1920 Kingston, Modbury   David
WINDIAT any all all Ugborough   Julie
WINSLAND any all 1700-1850 Stoke Fleming   Mike G
WOOD any all all all   Tony
WOOD any all all Malborough, Kingsbridge, West Alvington   Chris
WOTTON any all 1650-1850 Stoke Fleming   Mike G
YELLAND any all 1740-1850 Harberton, Totnes   Carol
YEOMAN any all 1800-1900 Malborough   Anne

 

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional